Nc3 Can't Get Factory Head Unit Out - I.C.E - MX5Nutz Forum

Jump to content

These ads only show for users who are not registered or logged in


Photo

Nc3 Can't Get Factory Head Unit Out


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 oilslick

oilslick

    Getting there

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire

Posted 09 June 2020 - 03:34 PM

Hi all, need a little advice about getting the factory head unit out of my NC3. I got the security bolt out, then removed the centre console and side trim panels plus all the screws holding the head unit / HVAC controls.

 

I gave the panel a gentle tug and I managed to get it out about two inches. When I reached underneath, there was plenty of play in the wiring harness to the HVAC controls, so I'm assuming that it's the harness to the head unit that's got trapped somewhere.

 

I'm a bit stuck as to where to go from here. I took the glove box out and had a root around, but I don't seem to be able to get to the back of the head unit to free up or disconnect the wiring harness and I can't get the head unit far enough out to get my hand in there to disconnect it.

 

Any suggestions welcomed!


  • 0

#2 Andy-H

Andy-H

    was b0builder

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6488 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rossendale

Posted 09 June 2020 - 05:35 PM

there is one hidden back side right and back side left i think you need to remove the glove box and the underneath of the steering wheel 


  • 0

Black mk3 2.0 coupe (sneezy)

Ohlins

blink power package

superpro bushes all round

powder coated front and rear subframes

royal steering wheel

android head unit with isc 570 focal speakers 

oz Alleggerita HLT with Michelin pilot 4's 

 


#3 oilslick

oilslick

    Getting there

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire

Posted 09 June 2020 - 06:04 PM

Thanks for the reply, what am I missing? A couple of hidden screws? It'll come out about two inches before it stops.
  • 0

#4 Jabx123

Jabx123

    Made a start

  • New Members +
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:hampshire

Posted 11 June 2020 - 10:36 AM

I think its a case of the wiring loom being caught somewhere. With the glove box out can you not shine a light in and whats going on
  • 0

#5 oilslick

oilslick

    Getting there

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire

Posted 14 June 2020 - 11:42 AM

Turned out the aerial cable was taped and wouldn't stretch. Managed to get the tape cut and finally got the bloody thing out, not before I managed to lose a chunk of flesh from my thumb  :rolleyes:

 

Next time I'm paying someone!


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users